Confectionery and bakery products of the enterprise that are produced under the trademark “Bismak” are the leaders of the local market. The plant “Bismak”, which produces the products of this brand, was founded on 06.04.2004. In November 2005, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan was present at the opening of the plant.
The plant covers an area of 81600 m2. The plant consists of a three-story office building, built in a modern style, from the “Biscuit Factory” with 6 production lines, from the “Macaroni Factory” with 3 production lines, from a modern mill complex, from 2 production lines of chocolate, from 1 marmalade line and from “Chocolate Factory” with 1 line of dragee. More than 350 people work at the plant. The purpose of the “Bismak” plant is during production of high-quality products based on new technologies to improve local production and exports competitive products in foreign markets.
At the plant “Bismak” the following types of products are produced:
• Sugar cookies: “Moskow”, “Giz galasi”, “Buratino”, “Nejnoye”, “Milk”, “Glucose”, “Nice”, “Toplyonoye moloko”;
• Hard cookies: “Sport”, “Petit Buerre”
• Gingerbread
• Cracker;
• Wafers;
• Flour and pasta;
• Biscuit;
• Candy, jujube.